OGcollege - college admissions mentorship platform
24 September 2026|6 min read

NEET UG 2026: 1.40 Lakh MBBS Seats Across 839 Medical Colleges

Neet 2026MCC Counselling
NEET UG 2026 MBBS seats increased to 1.40 lakh across 839 medical colleges in India.
Table of content

The National Medical Commission (NMC) has revised the MBBS seat matrix for the 2026-27 academic year, taking the approved MBBS intake to 1,40,664 seats across 839 medical colleges. The latest matrix includes 64,121 government seats and 76,543 private seats, while seats in Institutes of National Importance (INIs) are excluded. The updated matrix includes 13,636 increased MBBS seats, of which 3,850 seats come from 41 newly established medical colleges. For NEET UG 2026 candidates, this changes the latest seat availability picture that counselling authorities will use while conducting admissions.

NEET UG 2026 MBBS Seats Cross 1.40 Lakh

The NMC's latest seat matrix, updated as of September 18, 2026, lists 1,40,664 approved MBBS seats across 839 medical colleges. The notification was issued by the Medical Assessment & Rating Board (MARB) and incorporates approvals for new medical colleges and increases in annual intake at existing institutions. Of the 839 colleges covered by the matrix, 447 are government medical colleges and 392 are private medical colleges. The government sector accounts for 64,121 seats, while private colleges account for 76,543 seats.

NEET UG 2026 MBBS Seat Matrix at a Glance

ParticularLatest NMC Figure
Total MBBS seats1,40,664
Total medical colleges839
Government colleges447
Private colleges392
Government MBBS seats64,121
Private MBBS seats76,543
Renewed seats1,27,028
Increased seats13,636
New medical colleges included41
Seats from new colleges3,850
INI seatsExcluded

The NMC has also clarified that the matrix remains subject to further revision if decisions are taken by the relevant Appeal Committee or another competent authority. Therefore, students should use the latest available NMC matrix when checking college and state-wise seat information.

NMC Adds 13,636 MBBS Seats for 2026-27

The headline figure is not simply the creation of 13,636 completely new seats. The updated matrix contains 1,27,028 renewed seats and 13,636 seats listed as increased intake, taking the approved total to 1,40,664. The increase comes through permissions for newly established medical colleges as well as increased annual intake at existing colleges. This distinction matters because students should not interpret the entire 13,636 figure as seats belonging only to newly opened colleges.

41 New Medical Colleges Add 3,850 MBBS Seats

A significant part of the expansion comes from 41 newly established medical colleges included in the latest matrix. Together, these colleges account for 3,850 MBBS seats. Of these, 13 are government medical colleges with 850 seats, while 28 are private medical colleges with 3,000 seats. The remaining increase comes from higher approved intake at existing medical colleges.

This gives NEET UG 2026 candidates more institutions to track during counselling, but a new college appearing in the NMC matrix does not automatically mean that its seats will be available through every counselling route. Candidates still need to check the applicable MCC or state counselling process.

Which States Got the Most Additional MBBS Seats?

The revised NMC matrix shows considerable variation in the number of additional seats approved across states. Karnataka recorded the largest increase with 1,650 seats, followed by Tamil Nadu with 1,250 and Uttar Pradesh with 1,200.

Rajasthan, Telangana, Bihar and West Bengal also recorded substantial increases. This can affect state-level seat availability, although the impact on a particular candidate will depend on domicile rules, quota, category and the counselling route through which the candidate is eligible.

State-Wise Major MBBS Seat Increases

StateAdditional MBBS SeatsTotal MBBS Seats
Karnataka1,65015,745
Bihar1,2904,710
Tamil Nadu1,25014,299
Uttar Pradesh1,20014,400
Rajasthan1,1008,280
Telangana1,06010,500
West Bengal1,0257,400
Maharashtra70013,399
Andhra Pradesh5257,615
Madhya Pradesh5206,120

The state totals above are from the NMC's latest matrix dated September 18, 2026. For example, Karnataka now has 4,600 government and 11,145 private MBBS seats in the matrix, while Uttar Pradesh has 5,700 government and 8,700 private seats.

Government vs Private MBBS Seats: What Has Changed?

The latest matrix contains 64,121 government MBBS seats compared with 76,543 private MBBS seats. This means private medical colleges account for a larger share of the approved seats included in this NMC matrix. However, the total number should not be treated as the number of low-cost government MBBS seats available to every NEET candidate. Government and private seats have different fee structures, quotas and counselling mechanisms, and eligibility can vary by state.

Are All 1,40,664 MBBS Seats Available Through MCC?

No. This is one of the most important points candidates should understand. The NMC seat matrix represents the approved MBBS intake across medical colleges covered by the matrix. It is not itself a counselling seat matrix for one particular counselling authority. MCC and individual state counselling authorities subsequently publish their applicable seat matrices and conduct allotments according to their respective quotas and rules.

The NMC's latest notification specifically states that the updated matrix will be considered by the Central Government and respective State Government counselling committees for counselling and admission. Also, the NMC matrix specifically excludes Institutes of National Importance, so candidates should not add INI seats to the 1,40,664 figure when interpreting this particular matrix.

NMC Warns Colleges Against Admissions Beyond Approved Seats

The latest NMC notification also carries an important instruction for medical colleges and counselling authorities. Colleges must admit students only against the number of seats approved and notified in the NMC seat matrix.

The NMC has stated that admissions beyond the approved annual intake would constitute non-compliance with the National Medical Commission Act and applicable regulations and could attract regulatory and penal action. Counselling committees have also been instructed not to permit admissions beyond the approved intake. For candidates, this means an MBBS seat should be considered valid only when it appears in the applicable approved seat matrix and counselling process.

Talk to Seniors Before Finalising a Medical College

Seat availability is only one part of an MBBS decision. Students also need to understand factors such as patient load, clinical exposure, hostel life, academics, internship experience and the actual environment inside the college.

OGcollege's Talk to Seniors feature allows students to connect with verified medical seniors and ask questions that a seat matrix cannot answer. This can help candidates understand the practical side of a college before locking their choices.

Students can also read “NEET 2026 MBBS Seats: Which States Have the Most Government Seats?” to understand the distribution of government seats and “NEET 2026 Expected College Cutoff: Category-Wise Trends for Top Medical Colleges” to connect seat availability with expected admission chances.

Final Verdict

The latest NMC update takes the approved MBBS intake for 2026-27 to 1,40,664 seats across 839 medical colleges, including 64,121 government and 76,543 private seats. The matrix contains 13,636 increased seats and includes 3,850 seats from 41 newly established medical colleges.

For NEET UG 2026 candidates, the biggest takeaway is that the 1.40 lakh figure is an approved national intake figure, not a guarantee of admission or a single counselling pool. INI seats are excluded, and actual options depend on MCC/state counselling, quota, category, domicile and rank. The NMC has also clarified that the matrix can still be revised. Therefore, candidates should use the latest NMC-approved seat matrix and the latest counselling authority seat matrix when making final choices.

Verified Sources

National Medical Commission (NMC): Official September 21, 2026 notification and revised MBBS seat matrix for the academic year 2026-27, updated as of September 18, 2026.

NMC What's New: Official listing of the September 22, 2026 MBBS seat-matrix notification.

Medical Counselling Committee (MCC): Official NEET UG 2026 counselling portal and current seat-matrix/counselling notices.

Times of India: Current report on the revised 1,40,664-seat MBBS matrix and NMC's directions regarding approved intake.

Talk to MBBS Seniors

Connect with verified MBBS students from AIIMS, government, private, and international medical colleges for first-hand guidance on NEET, counselling, college selection, and campus life.

Explore Medical Mentors

FAQ

Anuj Gupta profile photo
Anuj GuptaAuthor
Join 50,000+ Students

Plan Your College Journey With Confidence

Get personalized guidance, rank predictions, and senior insights to make smarter decisions.

Start Your Guidance Journey

Hello, I am Orbi here to help you. You can ask me