OGcollege - college admissions mentorship platform
19 September 2026|4 min read

NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2026: JoSAA Rank, Marks & Percentile Analysis

Jee 2027NIT's
JEE Main 2026 marks, percentile and JoSAA rank analysis for NIT Rourkela cutoff.
Table of content

The NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2026 is available through the JoSAA 2026 opening and closing rank data. In the final JoSAA round, CSE closed at 4,266 for the Open category, while Electrical Engineering closed at 10,108 and Mechanical Engineering at 15,121. These are rank-based cutoffs, so JEE Main percentile and marks should be used only as an approximate way to understand where a candidate's rank may stand.

NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2026: What Does the JoSAA Data Show?

JoSAA publishes NIT cutoffs as Opening Rank (OR) and Closing Rank (CR) for individual programs, categories, gender pools and applicable quotas. The official JoSAA portal has released the 2026 OR-CR data for the counselling session. For an Open-category, gender-neutral candidate, the final-round figures give a useful picture of how much the cutoff can vary between branches. NIT Rourkela's CSE programme closed at 4,266, while AI closed at 5,138 and Electrical Engineering at 10,108 in the final round.

NIT Rourkela Final Round 2026 Cutoff

B.Tech BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering2,6514,266
Artificial Intelligence4,5515,138
Electrical Engineering5,59810,108
Chemical Engineering17,09919,887
Civil Engineering21,99126,464
Biotechnology21,24228,574
Bio-Medical Engineering22,04934,516
Ceramic Engineering25,99631,640

OGcollege Insight: These figures are for the General/Open category reference point and should not be applied directly to candidates from other categories or different seat pools.

NIT Rourkela CSE Cutoff 2026

CSE remains one of the most competitive programmes at NIT Rourkela. The final-round Open-category closing rank was 4,266, compared with an opening rank of 2,651. Earlier in the counselling process, the CSE closing rank was higher, showing why candidates should check the specific round rather than relying on a single “cutoff rank.”

For context, the CSE closing rank was 7,853 in JoSAA 2025, according to reported previous-year counselling data. The 2026 final-round figure therefore should not simply be assumed to be identical to the previous year's number.

What JEE Main Percentile Is Needed for NIT Rourkela?

Approximate Rank PositionWhat It Generally Means at NIT Rourkela
Under 5,000Competition for CSE/AI becomes relevant
5,000–10,000AI, ECE/related competitive programmes and Electrical may come into consideration depending on category/round
10,000–20,000More options across Electrical and core engineering branches
20,000–35,000Several core/interdisciplinary programmes become relevant
Above 35,000Options become more branch-specific and category-dependent

OGcollege Insight: These are rank bands for understanding the 2026 cutoff landscape, not guaranteed admission ranges. Candidates should always check the exact JoSAA OR-CR for their category and preferred programme.

NIT Rourkela Cutoff: Marks vs Percentile vs Rank

NIT Rourkela Branch2025 JoSAA Closing RankApprox. Percentile LevelWhat This Indicates
Computer Science & Engineering3,431~99.77+Very high JEE Main rank required
Artificial Intelligence3,918~99.73+Very high percentile and rank needed
Electronics & Communication Engineering11,195~99.24+Competitive branch with a strong rank requirement
Electrical Engineering16,250~98.90+Requires a relatively strong JEE Main rank
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering13,784~99.06+Competitive option at NIT Rourkela
Mechanical Engineering21,488~98.54+Higher closing rank than circuital branches
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering31,600~97.86+Comparatively higher closing-rank range
Mining Engineering35,557~97.59+Higher rank range among major B.Tech options

Does Home State Matter for NIT Rourkela?

Yes, quota and category need to be considered while interpreting NIT cutoffs. For NITs, JoSAA cutoff tables distinguish the applicable seat pools, including Home State and Other State where relevant. Therefore, two candidates with similar ranks can see different available options depending on their category, state eligibility and other counselling conditions.

This is another reason why simply searching for a single NIT Rourkela closing rank is not enough. Candidates should check the exact combination of branch + category + gender pool + state quota.

Get the Student Perspective from Anisha Behra

Cutoff numbers can tell you whether a branch was reachable through JoSAA, but they cannot tell you what it is like to actually study there. Anisha Behra, an NIT Rourkela student and mentor on OGcollege Talk to Senior, can provide a student-side perspective for aspirants who want to understand the college beyond cutoff tables.

Students considering NIT Rourkela can use the Talk to Senior feature to ask Anisha about day-to-day academics, campus life, branch experience, hostel, workload, student activities and other practical questions that are difficult to answer from cutoff data alone. This becomes particularly useful when a candidate has multiple branches or colleges within a similar rank range and wants to understand the differences before arranging their preferences.

Students comparing NIT Rourkela with other engineering options can also check "Top NITs, IIITs & GFTIs Cutoff 2026 — Expected Percentile, Rank & Admission Chances", "JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for GFTIs: Category-Wise Opening and Closing Ranks", "95 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 - Top NITs, IIITs & GFTIs You Can Get (Category-Wise Guide)", and "90 Percentile in JEE Main 2026 - Best Colleges You Can Get Based on Rank & Cutoff Trends".

Final Verdict

The NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2026 varies significantly by branch, so there is no single rank, percentile or marks figure that represents admission to the institute. For the final JoSAA round, the Open-category closing rank was 4,266 for CSE, 5,138 for AI and 10,108 for Electrical Engineering, while several core and interdisciplinary programmes closed at considerably higher ranks.

Students should therefore use their JEE Main rank as the primary reference, then check the exact category, quota and branch-wise JoSAA cutoff. For the practical side of the decision, speaking with an NIT Rourkela student such as Anisha Behra through OGcollege Talk to Senior can add context that cutoff numbers alone cannot provide.

Verified Sources

JoSAA: Official 2026 Opening and Closing Rank database for IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs.

NIT Rourkela 2026 cutoff data: Branch-wise Round 5 opening and closing ranks, including CSE, AI, Electrical and core programmes.

NTA JEE Main: Official 2026 documents and NTA Score/percentile information.

NIT Rourkela Insights

Want to know what NIT Rourkela is really like? Connect with Anisha for a student's perspective on college life.

Talk to Anisha

FAQ

Anuj Gupta profile photo
Anuj GuptaAuthor
Join 50,000+ Students

Plan Your College Journey With Confidence

Get personalized guidance, rank predictions, and senior insights to make smarter decisions.

Start Your Guidance Journey

Hello, I am Orbi here to help you. You can ask me