OGcollege - college admissions mentorship platform
27 September 2026|5 min read

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026: JoSAA Closing Rank, Marks & Percentile

NIT'sJee 2027
NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026 JoSAA closing rank marks and percentile for B.Tech
Table of content

NIT Surathkal, officially the National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal (NITK), has released its 2026 B.Tech admission cutoffs through JoSAA. In the final JoSAA Round 5 for Open, Gender-Neutral, Other State seats, CSE closed at 1,954, Artificial Intelligence at 3,060, IT at 3,088, and ECE at 3,947. The cutoff changes significantly by branch, category, Home State/Other State quota and gender pool. Therefore, there is no single NIT Surathkal cutoff rank or percentile that applies to every student.

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026: Final JoSAA Closing Ranks

B.Tech BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science & Engineering6781,954
Artificial Intelligence1,6423,060
Information Technology2,2163,088
Computational & Data Science2,7353,371
Electronics & Communication Engineering3,0703,947
Electrical & Electronics Engineering5,2936,798
Mechanical Engineering10,02612,307
Chemical Engineering12,43415,093
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering18,33122,168
Civil Engineering21,35723,975
Mining Engineering24,60928,915

Among these programmes, CSE was the most competitive, followed by AI, IT, Computational & Data Science and ECE. The cutoff then becomes progressively more relaxed for Electrical & Electronics, Mechanical, Chemical, Metallurgical, Civil and Mining Engineering.

NIT Surathkal CSE Cutoff 2026

JoSAA RoundCSE Closing Rank — OS Open
Round 11,605
Round 21,689
Round 31,689
Round 41,727
Round 51,954

This shows why students should check the round-wise cutoff rather than relying on an older year's closing rank. The final closing rank can move depending on seat withdrawals, upgrades and student preferences during counselling.

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026: Home State vs Other State

BranchOther State OpenHome State Open
CSE1,9543,331
AI3,0605,557
IT3,0885,743
ECE3,9475,652
EEE6,7988,253
Mechanical12,30714,997
Chemical15,09318,335
Metallurgical & Materials22,16823,061
Civil23,97533,461
Mining28,91538,715

OGcollege Insight: These figures are specifically for the Open, Gender-Neutral comparison and should not be applied to OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST or PwD candidates.

What Percentile Is Required for NIT Surathkal?

There is no single percentile cutoff for NIT Surathkal because admission is based on JEE Main rank through JoSAA, while percentile depends on the candidate's performance relative to others in their examination session.

For a rough Open-category benchmark, recent JEE Main analyses place NIT Surathkal's admission range broadly in the high-97 to high-99 percentile region depending on branch. However, the most competitive programmes such as CSE require a percentile corresponding to a very high national rank.

For example, the final Other State Open CSE closing rank of 1,954 corresponds to a percentile extremely close to 99.99 when considered against the overall 2026 candidate pool. This should be treated as a rank-based approximation rather than an official NTA percentile cutoff.

How Many Marks Are Required for NIT Surathkal?

Target BranchApproximate Competitive LevelMarks Should Be Treated As
CSEExtremely competitiveIndicative only
AI / IT / CDSVery competitiveIndicative only
ECEVery competitiveIndicative only
EEECompetitiveIndicative only
MechanicalModerate relative to top branchesIndicative only
Chemical / Civil / MME / MiningWider rank rangeIndicative only

OGcollege Insight: JoSAA does not publish a fixed “NIT Surathkal marks cutoff.” The actual admission cutoff is the opening and closing rank for a particular programme, quota, category and gender pool.

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise Trend

The 2026 final cutoff also shows how demand varies between branches. CSE closed at 1,954 for Other State Open candidates, compared with 12,307 for Mechanical, 15,093 for Chemical, 22,168 for Metallurgical & Materials, 23,975 for Civil and 28,915 for Mining.

This means a student with a rank that is not sufficient for CSE may still have several other NIT Surathkal branches available depending on category and quota. Therefore, students should create their choice list around multiple acceptable branches, rather than treating CSE as the only possible route.

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2026 vs 2025

Branch2025 Closing Rank2026 Closing Rank
CSE1,8271,954
AI2,6503,060
IT4,0863,088
ECE4,3473,947
EEE6,8726,798
Mechanical11,95012,307
Chemical13,47715,093
Civil22,90123,975

Year-to-year movement should not be interpreted as a guaranteed future trend. Seat intake, candidate preferences, examination performance and JoSAA counselling behaviour can all affect the closing rank.

Student Perspective: Akrama Nasim From NIT Surathkal

Cutoff data tells you what rank was required for admission, but it cannot tell you what life inside the institute is actually like. Akrama Nasim, who is from NIT Surathkal, can provide a student-side perspective for aspirants considering NITK. Students can ask about academics, coding culture, internships, hostel life, campus environment, branch workload, clubs and the overall experience of studying at NIT Surathkal. This can be especially useful after checking the cutoff because a student may have multiple branches or colleges available at a similar rank.

Talk to a Senior Before Finalising NITK

A cutoff tells you whether you may get a seat. A senior can help you understand what happens after you get the seat. Students considering NIT Surathkal can connect with Akrama Nasim through OGcollege Talk to Seniors to ask practical questions about academics, hostel facilities, campus life, internships, branch experience and student culture.

Students analysing NIT Surathkal can also read “JEE Main 2027: What Is a Safe Score for NIT Admission?”, “JEE Main 2027 Expected Cutoff: Marks, Percentile & Category-Wise”, “JEE Main 2027 Syllabus: Chapter-Wise Weightage & Important Topics” and “JEE Main 2027 Preparation Roadmap: Month-Wise Study Plan” to understand NIT admission targets, expected cutoff trends, important topics and preparation planning.

Final Verdict

NIT Surathkal's 2026 JoSAA cutoff shows a clear difference between its highly competitive circuital branches and its wider range of core engineering options. For Other State Open Gender-Neutral candidates, the final Round 5 closing rank was 1,954 for CSE, 3,060 for AI, 3,088 for IT, 3,947 for ECE and 6,798 for EEE.

Students should not use a single percentile or marks figure as the admission cutoff. JEE Main rank, category, Home State/Other State quota, gender pool and branch preference all affect the actual JoSAA cutoff. Use the 2026 closing ranks as the strongest reference point and then compare your exact rank against the relevant seat category.

Verified Sources

JoSAA 2026 - Official opening and closing rank database for NITs, IIITs, IITs and GFTIs.

NITK Surathkal Official B.Tech Admissions - Current B.Tech programmes and JEE Main, JoSAA/CSAB admission process.

NITK Surathkal Official NIRF Page - Institute's NIRF data and rankings archive.

NITK Reality

Thinking about NITK? Get practical insights from Akrama Nasim on academics, campus facilities, hostel life, internships, placements, and the everyday student experience.

Talk to Akrama

FAQ

Anuj Gupta profile photo
Anuj GuptaAuthor
Join 50,000+ Students

Plan Your College Journey With Confidence

Get personalized guidance, rank predictions, and senior insights to make smarter decisions.

Start Your Guidance Journey

Hello, I am Orbi here to help you. You can ask me